Efficacy and long-term maintenance effect of a school-based universal depression prevention program with 4th and 6th grade children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SATO SHOJI  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (30107205)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抑うつ予防プログラム / 社会的スキル訓練 / 認知再構成法 / 中学進学後の維持効果 / 子どもの抑うつ予防 / 認知的再構成法 / 長期維持効果 / 自動思考 / 認知の誤り / ユニバーサル予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study evaluated the efficacy and the long-term maintenance effect(5 month) for depressive symptoms in 4th and 6th grade children of a school-based universal program. Key components of the program used in the present study were psychoeducation, social skills training, and cognitive restructuring. The intervention involved seven 45-minute sessions during school classes. In a pretreatment-post treatment comparison of 6th grade children, the self-report of a intervention group of depressive symptoms, cognitive errors, social skills were superior to those of the children in the no-treatment group. Furthermore, these intervention effects were maintained 5-month later. Similar results found in 4th grade children.