Narratives surrounding climacterium and support provided to the narrators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MUTSUMI NAKAHARA  鹿児島大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 教授 (80336990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords更年期 / 語り / 心理支援 / ロールシャッハ法 / 事例研究法 / 臨床心理学 / アイデンティティ / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted on 35 women, who were divided into 3 groups: those who (a) had passed their menopause, (b) were in the midst of experiencing menopause, and (c) had not yet experienced menopause. The aims were to identify mental conditions unique to menopause, through analysis of narratives concerning menopause, and to explore ways of providing psychological assistance to realize the development of a fulfilled and healthy life. I interviewed the 35 subjects individually, performed psychological tests, and analyzed the findings. The results “The need for understanding and sympathy from others” and “The importance of being connected to others” were newly revealed as important. It also became clear that the more aware a woman was of her menopausal symptoms, the more it brought about a mental conflict that made her feel “unlike her usual self,” and the greater the resultant sense of psychological burden. I have compiled these findings into a 99-page report.