The Clinical Study on Early Mother-Child Interaction in Cleft Lip and/or Palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA KAZUMI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (40243860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA YUKO  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50549912)
NAKAMURA NORIFUMI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 母子関係 / 心理的援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose the effective method of the psychological support to the children and their family of Cleft Lip and/or Palate: CLP.
We explored (1) the psychological problems underlying mother-child relationship, (2) influence of disabilities caused from CLP on the interpersonal relationship, especially on their family process and (3) the changing process of CLP experiences, i.e., emotions, conflicts with mother and the surroundings, how one made sense of being a CLP person and coped with that fact.
The results were discussed from the following viewpoints; (1) inhibitive and promotive factors of the process of building mother-child relationship, (2) importance of coping with articulation disorder and (3) resilience in the choice through their course of life.