The effectiveness of clinical psychological community support activities after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Takaharu  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60438083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Masae  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00211946)
YAMADA Sachie  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30399480)
FUJISAWA Miho  岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (60625838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 地域援助 / 効果判定 / 地域支援プログラム / 効果指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the effectiveness of clinical psychological community support activities after the Great East Japan Earthquake. Specifically, we had three aims: (a) to evaluate the effectiveness of psychoeducation for people in temporary housing, (b) to evaluate the effectiveness of continual community support activities, (c) to examine the support that is necessary two years after the disaster.
The results showed that the psychoeducation was effective in reducing stress, and the continual community support activities alleviate stress and restore vitality to the community. It has been estimated that latent fatigue and anxiety became obvious, and they were vulnerable to depressive mood after two years from the disaster. This could be the fact that differences occur in the degree of the life rebuilding. The supports to the whole was required immediately after the temporary housing occupancy, moreover, individual supports were needed after the lapse of time.