The study of both the neural basis of meta-cogniton and meta-cognitive intervention in ocd patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO NOBUHIKO  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20534762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAAKI Shutaro  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (80315879)
NARUMOTO Jin  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30347463)
MIMURA Masaru  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190728)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 認知行動療法 / 実行機能 / 前頭葉 / 高次機能 / 強迫性障害 / VBM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the neural basis of meta-cognition in OCD patients. Next, we developed the new program of meta-cognitive intervention in behavior therapy-resistant OCD patients. .Twenty OCD patients participated in an open study testing the effectiveness of the meta-cognitive intervention. Patients with a reduction in their global Yale-Brown Obsessive-Compulsive Scale (Y-BOCS) score of 35% or greater were judged as being responsive to the treatment. Among 12 OCD patients, five OCD patients were defined as responders of the treatment. In addition, five OCD patients improved on scores of questionnaires of meta-cognition. Compared with responders (n=5), non-responders exhibited significantly worse of executive function at the time of baseline, and over-estimated the wasted time during the rituals. The new program of meta-cognitive intervention is likely to be beneficial to t behavior therapy-resistant OCD patients.