Risk assessment of crime and delinquency
Project/Area Number |
24530886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Konan Women's University (2013-2016) Iwaki Meisei University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Takemi 甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00512154)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 再犯 / リスクアセスメント / 生存時間解析 / 非行 / 非行少年 / 追跡研究 / 再犯リスク / 再犯分析 / 犯罪・非行 / 犯罪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A follow up survey was conducted on juvenile offenders who entered the juvenile classification home. An average of follow up period was 500 days. As a result of the statistical analysis, I found that the total score of risk assessment tool had a strong relationship with the risk of recidivism in a relatively short period (about two years). In addition, I found that the juvenile offenders could be classified into different groups depending on the total recidivism risk score, which revealed empirical criteria for selecting treatment and education. This finding was an important finding in carrying out risk assessment appropriately and preventing reoffending of juvenile offenders.