Project/Area Number |
24530887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Utsunomiya Kyowa University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kuniko 宇都宮共和大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40617784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Katsuko 宇都宮共和大学, 子ども生活学部, 教授 (70008035)
INOUE Kiyomi 川口短期大学, こども学科, 准教授 (30517305)
間野 百子 小田原短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10405095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MANO Momoko 小田原女子短期大学, 教授 (10405095)
FIJIWARA Yoshinori 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 子育て支援 / 乳幼児 / 世代間関係 / 親族 / 非親族 / コミットメント / 親子関係 / 関係 / 未就学児 / 支援者 / Harmony / Diversity / Activity |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The data were collected at local childcare support centers in Japan (35 in the Kanto area and 16 in the Kansai area). The parents with preschoolers who used to use the centers were asked to answer a questionnaire from November to December in 2013. About a thousand and three hundered parents' respondents were analyzed.It is clarified that the case of relatives group indicates the higher the commitment to the person who helps parents most effectively increases frequency of communication about childcare with their friends and promote their commitment to the person who helps parents in the childcare support center, and improve commitment to their children. It is different from the case that the person who help parents most is one of non-relatives. It is the reason that the parents have the more living distance from their own parents indicated the more difficult feelings with the relationships among people who help them and their children.