Life review by residents of leprosy sanatorium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
OSADA yukiko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (70172781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Hisao  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60150877)
Research Collaborator ISHIHARA Fusako  桜美林大学大学院
DOI Teruyo  こまきクリニック, 臨床心理士
TOUMA Katsuko  (株)アイエムエフ, 臨床心理士
SATHO Tetsurou  ふれあい福祉協会, 理事長
ARIKAWA Seishirou  国立療養所奄美和光園, 医療社会事業専門員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 恢復者 / ライフレビュー / 高齢者 / 語り / 人生の受け入れ / 終末期 / 高齢化 / 偏見 / 国立療養所 / ハンセン病恢復者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to promote the acceptance of life by bringing sense into older adults’ own experiences and to explore the possibilities of mental growth in listeners through listening attentively to the life stories of older adults living in a leprosy sanatorium who have recovered.
By visiting five facilities and listening to stories from residents as well as staff members, the following things have become clear. (1) There are individual differences in the acceptance of a difficult life, and larger differences in lives of sanatorium residents and in relationships with others have been observed. (2) When thinking about delivering end-of-life care, understanding individuals’ way of life is important. (3) Through the difficult nursing and nursing care, staff members have learned a lot of things.