The developmental clinical psychological study on alternative attachment formation of abused children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUHCHI Hajime  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 教授 (20288054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords被虐待児 / アタッチメント / オキシトシン / 抱っこ / サーモグラフィ / 虐待 / 乳児院 / 身体接触 / 施設入所児 / 愛着障害 / オルタナティブアタッチメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of continuing the interaction of intervention was examined, such as hug to the institutionalization children by adult volunteers. Children were assigned to one of two groups; the intervention group (9 people) and the non-intervention group (14 people). The children of intervention group were touched and hugged by adult volunteer,once a week for three months, while the children of non-intervention group spent the usual life for three months. All children's problems of behavior were assessed by staff, and the temperature of body surface on forehead of children was measured every month. The results of the experiment were followed; by the intervention, body surface temperature were comfirmed to increase by the intervention. It means that a stable relationship of trust with adults was built. Also problem behavior of intervention group was significantly reduced in three month by intervention.