Cognitive behavior therapy incorporating Japanese cultural characteristics for social anxiety disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Ibuki  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20365919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会不安障害 / 社交不安障害 / 対人恐怖症 / 認知行動療法 / 抑うつ / 社会不安 / 対人恐怖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop cognitive behavior therapy more suited for Japanese, researches focusing on social anxiety were conducted, and obtained the following results.
1. An exploratory study of university students was conducted to determine their cognitions concerning the state of minds of others and themselves. We extracted the factor "esteem for others," the details of which are similar to consideration of others; we also found a relationship between "esteem for others" and social anxiety. Our results additionally suggested that the factor "self-liking" was related to social anxiety and depression.  2. Studies were conducted of university students regarding reasons for consideration of others, and specific behaviors that showed consideration of others. Our results suggested that self-defensive reasons underlie consideration of others, and that persons seek to adapt to the conversations of others, avoiding confrontation or conflict; such reasons may be related to social anxiety.