Development of a psychoeducational intervention to cultivate self-compassionate attitude in Japanese college students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUKIGARA Nozomi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80614734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Toshiaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30339759)
ISHIMURA Ikuo  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授 (60551679)
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  東京未来大学, 子ども心理学部, 助教 (90583443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルフ・コンパッション / 自己への思いやり / コンパッション・フォーカスト・アプローチ / コンパッション・フォーカスト・セラピー / 感情調整 / 心理教育的介入法 / 心理療法 / 効果研究 / 臨床心理学 / セルフ・コンパッション(自己への思いやり) / 大学生・大学院生 / 感情制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop the psychoeducational intervention to cultivate self-compassionate attitude. In Study 1, 2, the correlational analyses were conducted to explore the trait of self-compassion. The results indicated self-compassion was negatively correlated to anxious attachment style, self-disgust, shame, perfectionism. In Study 3, Difficulties in accepting negative emotion become a risk factor of depressive mood. In Study 4 to 6, shorted version of self-compassion program was demonstrated participants improved positive cognitive style, emotions and interpersonal relationships. In Study 7, exploratory investigation was conducted to comprehend the characteristics of undergraduate and graduate students with psychological symptoms to consider the possibilities of the application in clinical settings. In Study 8, CFT-program developed in this research was applied tentatively to graduate student to collect the information and notice necessary to this program.