Development of a Basic Material Set for Collage Therapy for Broader Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Yukiko  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80342111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Daiki  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00509573)
FUTAMURA Aya  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (20610116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコラージュ療法 / 材料 / コラージュ療法基本材料シート集 / 心理療法 / 心理アセスメント / コラージュ療法材料シート集 / 試作 / 内容比率 / 使用感 / 学会発表 / 論文投稿 / art therapy / collage
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a Basic Material Set for Collage Therapy to be used for fundamental and clinical research on Collage Therapy. This material set consists of 189 photographs and illustrations printed on 20 sheets of paper and 3 sheets of plain color paper. Use of this identical set broadens studies on collage therapy. Use of the set by the same client multiple times over a course of time enables us to follow how the client’s collage work expressions change with transitions in the state of his/her mind. On the other hand, comparison of collage works by different people using the same material enables analyzation of features in collage works by generation, sex, and personality traits. These approaches enhance assessment of collage works. The sets have already been applied in clinical settings and fundamental research.