The Empirical Research about the Development of Forensic Clinical Psychology. Considering Based on the Collaboration of a Lawyer and a Clinical Psychologist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIROI Ryoichi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60324985)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords司法臨床 / 家庭裁判所調査官 / 弁護士 / 臨床心理士 / 刑事・民事事件 / 対人援助者 / 非行 / 犯罪 / ストーカー問題 / 家庭裁判所 / 家裁調査官 / 情状心理鑑定 / いじめ / 体罰 / 暴力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study inspected effects and problems of “Forensic Clinical Psychology” to solve a criminal and a civil case appropriately by analyzing the trial example that a clinical psychologist collaborated with a lawyer, in order to widely expand the methodology of Forensic Clinical Psychology which has been built up to now. As a result, it has become clear that the function of Forensic Clinical Psychology which was caused by the process of the dynamic interaction of law and clinical based on their equality solved the case appropriately and contributed to the person concerned in the trial. Training the “Forensic Clinical Psychologist” to take a role in promoting interaction of law and clinical and considering how to position the Forensic Clinical Psychology to the current trial system which is based on Traditional Adversary Model are the issues in the future.