Development and verification of the validity of a bereavement care program in palliative care settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
OWADA Setsuko  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10340936)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺族ケア / サポートグループ / 緩和ケア / 死別 / 悲嘆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the validity, roles and limitations of a bereavement support group in palliative care settings. An effect measurement by questionnaire suggested that the bereavement support group significantly contributed to the reduction in the levels of mental health of the participants. A series of interviews revealed that the support group functioned as a forum where they could talk about everything with someone sharing the same situation, and where they could obtain information about grief. A narrative analysis of the group members indicated that the support group helped the improvement of the psychological process of the group members.