Project/Area Number |
24530901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | St. Mary's College |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Michiyo 聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10284457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Sayoko 京都西山短期大学, 仏教学科, 准教授 (50446209)
椎原 康史 群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (80178847)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アートセラピー / マインドフルネス / がん患者 / 気分 / 自律神経 / 活力 / 活性化 / 疲労感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a study about effects of art therapy on psychological aspects of cancer patients and developed a program of mindfulenss art therapy. We obtained the folloing resutls. 1)Art Therapy affects on "depresseion" and "fatigue" of cancer patients, 2)Mindfulness Art Therapy is much more effective on mood of college students than only Art Therapy, 3) Midfunless Art therapy affects on "tension-anxiety," "depression," "fatigue" of cancer patients with small effect size, and "vigor" and "fatigue" with middle effect size, 4) Mindfulness Art Therapy may activate vigor for college students and cancer patietns with low mental helath risk much more than those with high mental risk using autonomic nervous system as an indictor.