| Project/Area Number |
24530902
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Beppu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASE Makoto 熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50425203)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKSMURA Hisayoshi 久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 助教 (00454918)
| Research Collaborator |
TOYAMA Hiroyuki
ONODA Arisa
KAI Miyuki
IWANAGA Hiroshi
SHIGA Jiro
ASO Mashiro
KAWAKAMI Mao
MINOMO Risa
INAMI Yuri
OGATA Yasufumi
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 主観的幸福感 / フィールド-実験研究 / 介入研究 / TSST / 起床時コルチゾール反応 / アロスタシス / セルフモニタリング学習 / バイオマーカー / リラクゼーション / ロールプレイ / 心理教育 / 自主学習 / コルチゾール / 主観的ストレス反応 / 心理的ウェルビーイング / 心理生物学的ストレス反応 / フィールドー実験研究 / メンタルストレステスト / 心拍反応 / 援助要請行動 / レジリエンス / 心理的ストレス反応 / フィールド調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(Study 1)We investigated the association between subjective well-being, psychosocial demographics, general health, and biomarker, based on the field study design. The results showed that individuals with higher subjective well-being were related to better health. (Study 2)We further examined the group difference (the median-split: high and low) of subjective happiness in psychobiological stress response to TSST on the field-experimental paradigm. The results exhibited that individuals with higher subjective happiness was associated with reduced psychobiological stress response. (Study 3)Finally, we extended our examination into the effect of an intervention (self-monitoring) on positive feelings. The result proposed that the intervention improved participants’ positive feelings. In sum, the overall results indicate that subjective happiness per se may be a salient factor for the reduction in psychosomatic stress, which can be even enhanced via a learning of the self-monitoring method.