Multifaceted Examination of the Effectiveness of the Appearance-Related Support Program for Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2013-2014)
Yamano College of Aesthetics (2012)
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Keiko  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30469449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Chikako  国立がん研究センター中央病院, その他部局等, 研究員 (10399462)
KONNO Hiroyuki  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70348316)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / 外見 / 患者支援プログラム / QOL / 医療者教育 / 患者サポートプログラム / 医療者研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to support cancer patients undergoing treatment-induced changes in physical appearance. The researchers developed an appearance-related support program consists of four phases based on the studies from 2009 to 2011.
From 2012 to 2014, the study titled “Study 1: a study of the effectiveness of the appearance-related program focusing on information provision” was conducted to investigate the multifaceted effect of the program. It was shown that the support program was effective as well as it enhanced professional growth of medical stuffs. In addition, establishing an effective education system for medical stuffs to provide the patient-support program, we conducted a study called “Study 2: the development of the appearance-care educational training system and the examination of its effect.” We are planning to spread the findings of the research nationwide.