Development of a CBT workbook for dealing with voices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所司法精神医学研究部, 室長 (60392445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Takayuki  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所司法精神医学研究部), 部長 (40282769)
Research Collaborator ASANAMI Chihiro  国立精神・神経医療研究センター病院
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知行動療法 / 幻聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three studies were conducted to develop a workbook to support implementation of CBT for Psychosis for auditory hallucination in psychiatric services in Japan. Study1: The Japanese version of a CBT for psychosis assessment tool, Psychotic Symptoms Rating Scale (PSYRATS)was developed and it’s reliability and validity was tested. PSYRATS showed sufficient internal consistency, inter-rater reliability, concurrent reliability. Study2: We looked into which dynamic psychological factor influenced the reduction of auditory hallucination. Results showed that metacognition, especially cognitive flexibility was related to the reduction of voices. Study 3: With review of the literature and incorporation of results from study 2, we developed the workbook for dealing with voices.