Development of explicit self-awareness in typical children and those with high-functioning autism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA TORU  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (60091740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Keita  高知大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 講師 (50582475)
NISHIDA Mitsukiyo  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70326536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルフ・アウェアネス / 発達 / 高機能自閉症 / 発達過程 / 自閉症 / 鏡像自己認識 / 自己理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the emergence of external self, the final level of explicit self-awareness in Rochat's model, we developed two tasks and administered to typical children and those with high-functioning autism. Results indicated that (1) typically developing children were estimated to show awareness of their external-self until 4 years old, and (2) children with high-functioning autism seemed to fail to aware their external-self even at the age of 9 years old, suggesting a remarkable delay of the development of self-awareness.