Exploring the dymamics of attentional focusing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Syoichi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90117656)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords注意集中 / Stroop干渉 / 注意の容量 / 干渉 / ストループ効果 / 抑制 / 注意の瞬き / 能動的注意 / 認知負荷 / 注意のダイナミックス / 注意 / 対光反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using skelton-type attentional blink paradigm, temporal dynamics of interference suppression was tested with T1 as reading Kana letters and T2 as Stroop stimuli. The participants were asked to name the color of T2 and then report T1 (when necessary). The amount of interference was measured as a difference between incongruent and congruent RTs for T2. It was assumed that if attention was focused on T1 (which was made hard to read with a backward mask) interference would become smaller for the following T2 as compared when T1 was ignored. The results was compatible with this hypothesis. Interference was smaller when T1 was reported than when it was ignored. Furthermore, The amount of interference showed fluctuations with SOAs when T1 was reported. In contrast to this, the RTs to the neutral T2 showed gradual decrement with SOA, suggesting attentional capacity increased with the temporal gap.