Involvement and role of HPA axis in multiple stress-induced enhancement of conditioned fear.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30282312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHITANI Yukio  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80176289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPTSD / ラット / HPA系 / 動物モデル / グルココルチコイド受容体 / アドレナリン受容体 / トラウマストレス / 恐怖条件づけ / CRH / グルココルチコイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure to stressful events affects subsequent sensitivity to fear. The stress-induced enhancement of conditioned fear response is thought of as an useful animal model of post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). In this study, we investigated whether hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis involved in the stress-induced enhancement of conditioned fear response in rats by using multiple stress (forced swimming and foot shocks) paradigm. As the results, the observation of the conditioned stress response after treatments of a variety of drugs having effects on HPA function have clarified that the complementary interaction of glucocorticoid receptors and adrenergic receptors could facilitate the stress-induced enhancement of conditioned fear response.