Experimental studies on the generation of and meta-cognition on involuntary thoughts and involuntary memories.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Takahiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90334458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Amemiya Yuri  東京女学館大学, 国際教養学部, 専任講師 (00625501)
Research Collaborator Otsuka Sho  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマインドワンダリング / 課題無関連思考 / 不随意記憶 / メタ認知 / モニタリング / ワーキングメモリ / 実行機能 / 不注意 / 無意図的想起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the nature and underlying mechanism of involuntary thoughts (task unrelated thoughts) and involuntary memories (involuntary remembering of autobiographical memories). The findings are as follows. 1) Both inhibition mechanism for proactive interference and working memory are important to prevent involuntary thoughts. 2) Phonological short-term memory is involved in the maintenance of involuntary thoughts. 3) Awareness of involuntary thoughts is caused by passive monitoring resulted from the input of external stimuli. 4) During lecture, the rate of involuntary thought occurrence varies with time in the form of rise-fall-rise. 5) In involuntary remembering of autobiographical memories, the first accessed information in the network of autobiographical knowledge is retrieved directly.