Effects of affective auditory stimuli on motivation: multimodal measurement study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohgami Yoshimi  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 助教 (30456264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Yasunori  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助教 (40240759)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動機づけ / 実験心理 / 生理心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated motivational brain activities, which are reflected as SPN, using EEG and fMRI to verify effects of affective auditory stimulus. There were three experimental conditions: voice sound, melody sound, and beep sound. Purposes of the research were to describe cortical distributions of the SPN and to find the presence of a right hemisphere preponderance that could be caused by different auditory stimulus. Results revealed that there is less topographical distribution difference between the 3 auditory stimuli. The right hemisphere preponderance was found in the beep sound stimulus; moreover motivational score is lower then the voice and melody sound stimuli. The present results suggest that a certain types of auditory stimulus caused lower motivation. Furthermore, to find any cortical difference between voice stimulus and melody sound stimulus will be required.