Comparative study on active working memory processes
Project/Area Number |
24530913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ワーキングメモリ / リハーサル / 放射状迷路 / ラット / リクガメ / キンギョ / アカハライモリ / 指示忘却 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined working memory processes in several animal species. Rats showed significant directed forgetting in a modified radial maze task suggesting active control of rehearsal in a working memory system. Rats also showed successful counting of serially presented objects ignoring an odd stimulus depending on serial position of the odd object. This result suggests that rats can actively manipulate information in working memory system. It was also found that tortoises and goldfish could learn the radial maze task. Classical conditioning and learning of T-maze and cross maze were confirmed for Japanese fire-bellied newts. These findings can offer a foundation for future working memory study in reptiles, amphibians, and fish.