Effect of adolescent tobacco use on cognitive function at adulthood: an animal model study
Project/Area Number |
24530914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUENAGA Toshiko 東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 講師 (80431667)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 思春期 / マウス / ニコチン / 認知機能 / 注意機能 / 衝動性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether exposure to nicotine during adolescence in mice affects their cognitive abilities at adulthood. Mice were tested for place learning task and simple reaction time task. Nicotine-treated mice acquired place learning task as well as control mice did. However, they showed a deficit in reversal learning. In a simple reaction time task, nicotine-treated mice revealed diminished performance of attention, without impulsive action. We also found decreases of the dendrite length and the dendrite complexity in the medial prefrontal cortex and of nicotine-treated mice during adolescence. Our results suggest that adolescent nicotine exposure can induce long-lasting morphological changes in the brain and persistent cognitive deficits in mice.