Neuropsychological study of consciousness and emotion in human episodic memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
PARK Paeksoon  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50623550)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経心理学 / 高次脳機能障害 / 記憶障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to investigate the neural mechanisms underlying the retrieval-related consciousness and emotion in human episodic memories by neuropsychological approaches for patients with brain damages.In a series of this project for three years, our investigations found three main results. First, amnesic patients after brain damages were impaired in the consciousness of episodic recollection, which was associated with the loss of vividness for personally experienced events. Second, patients with Parkinson’s disease did not show significant enhancing effects on episodic memories by semantic and emotional processes. Third, confabulation in amnesic patients reflected the disturbance of attention, time orientation, and long-term memory functions. These results suggest the possible mechanisms of the retrieval-related consciousness and emotion in human episodic memories.