A study on properties of person detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mitsuo  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90185166)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト検出 / 顔検出 / 自然な情景 / 空間周波数 / 顔認識 / 人物情報 / 魅力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to explore the properties of person detection. The results show that when we search human presence in a natural scene, frontal views of faces are the most important cues at short distances, and that human body forms are more salient than frontal views of faces at middle or long distances. It is also suggested that there are other useful cues for human detection, such as skin color, hair, and form and color of clothes at any distances.
Experiments manipulating spatial frequencies contained in the stimuli show that we are able to detect the head of a human body at farther distances than we are able to identify a face or recognize a facial expression, and that frontal views of faces and skin color are salient cue for detecting human heads at even farther distances.