Neuronal plasticity during memory consolidation process in imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGE Rie  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10342685)
Research Collaborator MCCABE Brian  University of Cambridge, Sub-Department of Animal Behaviour, Director
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords初期学習 / 記憶の固定化 / 睡眠 / 記憶固定化 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / 刻印づけ / 記憶 / 学習 / 刻印付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Undisturbed sleep is important for memory consolidation in imprinting in the domestic chick. In the intermediate and medical mesopallium (IMM), critical forebrain region for visual imprinting, imprinting leads to an increase in the proportion of neurons that are selectively responsive to a visual imprinting stimulus. This increase is dependent on undisturbed sleep 5-12 h after the first exposure to the stimulus. We have examined whether sleep during this period is associated with a change in neuronal activity in the IMM, using Fos immunoreactivity as a marker.
Dark-reared chicks were trained in individual running wheels by exposure to a red box for 2h. Chicks were assigned to Rest group (immobilized wheel) or Disturbed group (randomly rotated wheel to prevent continuous sleep) and killed 9 or 11 h after the start of training. In the IMM, but not in hippocampus or visual Wulst, there were more Fos-positive cells in the Rest group than in the Disturbed group.