A study on the effects of speech style on the recognition of voice quality and on a voice information processing model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shigeno Sumi  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20162589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords声質の認知 / 発話スタイル / 音声マスキング / 母語 / 日本語 / 外国語 / 話者の音声の感情 / 言葉の意味の感情 / 声質の知覚と認知 / 感情音声 / 言語情報 / 文化間比較 / 日本語母語話者 / マルチモーダル / connotation / 話者の感情状態 / 中国語母語話者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several cognitive experiments were performed on voice quality and speech style. The important experiments were ① comparison between Japanese native and Chinese native speakers/participants on multimodal recognition of vocal emotion; ②comparison between Japanese native and unknown foreign native speakers/participants on the recognition of vocal emotion; ③ recognition masking experiments, using random splicing method and backward replay of speech; ④ experiments on the memory of voice information. As a result, several new findings were obtained, such as the difference between Japanese and Chinese speakers/participants on the recognition of vocal emotion, and several new hypotheses were presented on the Japanese participants’ identification of the speaker's emotion from both of vocal and the emotion contained in literal meaning of speech and they might recalibrate the perceived emotion.