A life-span development approach to explore characteristics of older adults' beliefs of cognitive self-efficacy and monitoring abilities on their cognitive performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Hikari  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00327298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30202112)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 加齢 / 記憶 / 信念 / 自己効力感 / 高齢者 / メタ記憶 / 生涯発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metacognition is defined as thoughts, beliefs, and other cognitive processes devoted to monitoring and controlling one’s own cognition. It has become an important topic on aging literature. The current project focused on two key components of metacognition: beliefs of self-efficacy and monitoring on cognitive activities. The literature has not fully explored characteristics of beliefs about self-efficacy of various cognitive activities, the effect of the beliefs on broader cognitive functions, and whether and how much older adults can monitor their own various cognitive activities. Thus, this project aimed to clarify characteristics of older adults’ beliefs of cognitive self-efficacy and monitoring ability on their cognitive performance with a life-span sample using 265 Japanese adults, ages 20 to 88. Although we are still analyzing the data and writing papers, we have published 5 peer-reviewed articles, 6 presentations at conferences, 2 book chapters, and 2 articles in handbooks.