Study of eye-gaze perception and control under the communication between multiple persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAMACHI Miyuki  工学院大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (70395101)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視線知覚 / 注意 / 空間知覚 / 運動知覚 / コミュニケーション / 運動検出 / 視線制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies of the eye-gaze and facial expressions have focused on face-to-face situation of one-to-one personal communication. In this study, we performed psychophysical experiments to investigate the gaze perception characteristic in the case of a multiple members in communication. We focused on interpersonal distance and direction of the gaze and head during the experimental situation, when summing the orientation of several persons of sight. In addition to tasks of the perceived gaze orientation, the orientation measurements of head and eye-movements were introduced in our experiments. Stimulus controls in the three-dimensional model were also utilized in order to set up the natural communication situations. As the final goal, additional study of the theme has been investigated in which whether observers’ characteristic of attentional modulates in global and local field of view.