Biological and cultural factors of asymmetries in cognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
MATIA Okubo  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40433859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化比較 / 左右差 / 利き手 / 注意 / 読みの習慣 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated cultural differences in cognitive and behavioral asymmetries. Comparisons between three nations (Japan, Norway, and Australia) revealed the cultural influences on the asymmetries with biological basis such as handedness. In addition, we found that differences in self-construal between East Asian and European and European descendants (i.e., Australians) modified the size of attentional asymmetries observed in behavioral measures. These results suggest that the direction of cognitive and behavioral asymmetries was determined by the interaction of cultural and biological factors.