The role of phonological information in the reading of Japanese kana and kanji words
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hino Yasushi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00386567)
Research Collaborator KUSUNOSE Yuu
IDA Keisuke
YOSHIHARA Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自動的音韻活性化 / 音韻-形態対応の一貫性 / 意味符号化経路 / 仮名表記語 / 漢字表記語 / 仮名語 / 漢字語 / 形態親近性評定値 / 意味符号化 / 直接経路 / 音韻媒介経路 / 音韻-形態対応の一貫性効果 / 形態隣接語 / 音韻隣接語 / 同音語プライミング効果 / 漢字熟語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to address the issue of whether Japanese kana and kanji words are read differently, I attempted to examine 1) whether automatic phonological activation arises for kana and kanji words, 2) whether different semantic activation routes are used for kana and kanji words, and 3) whether the nature of phonological-orthographic (P-O) relationships is different for kana and kanji words. The results suggested that, for both kana and kanji words, 1) automatic phonological activation arises early in processing and 2) semantic activation arises directly from orthography when the orthographic forms are familiar, whereas semantic activation arises via phonology when the orthographic forms are unfamiliar. When the P-O relationships and the effect of P-O consistency were examined, however, the difference did emerge for kana versus kanji words. These results indicate that P-O consistency must be taken into account when considering the processing difference for kana and kanji words.