Project/Area Number |
24530925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAKI HIROAKI 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80277798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKASAWA Noriyoshi 江戸川大学, 社会学部人間心理学科, 教授 (70356161)
ONODA Keiichi 島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (60432712)
KAMIJO Keita 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師 (20508254)
Research Collaborator |
MARUO Yuya 早稲田大学大学院, スポーツ科学研究科
SOGA Keishi 早稲田大学大学院, スポーツ科学研究科
HIRAO Takahiro 早稲田大学大学院, スポーツ科学研究科
TAIMA Naoya 早稲田大学大学院, スポーツ科学研究科
SOMMER Werner Humboldt University, Institute of Psychology, Germany, Professor
SEGALOWITZ Sidney Brock University, Department of Psychology, Canada, Professor
MURPHY Timothy Brock University, Department of Psychology, Canada, Associate Professor
HACKLEY A. Steven University of Missouri-Columbia, Department of Psychological Sciences, USA, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 運動学習 / パフォーマンスモニタリング / 事象関連電位 / 脳波 / MRI / 反応プログラミング / エラー関連陰性電位 / 偏側性準備電位 / スキル陽性電位 / 運動電位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Performance monitoring has been conceptualized as the process that initiates remedial actions when we commit errors. In this project, we confirmed the importance of performance monitoring in motor learning and in the control of learned motor behavior by reviewing previous studies. We further tested the validity of this assertion by recording event-related potentials (ERPs) associated with performance monitoring. We focused on previously-reported phenomena in the motor learning area, including the contextual interference effect, beneficial effects of infrequent feedback, implicit learning, motor programming, and timing function. A series of experiments revealed that ERPs recorded during motor learning were modulated by performance monitoring.