Multilateral Examination of the Distributing Factors of Experimental Results in Character Stimuli and Experimental Designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Rika  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00239253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Takao  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00267709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本語母語者 / 文字刺激 / 単語刺激 / 語彙判断 / メモリスパン / 実験配置 / 時間的不測性 / catch trials / 日本語母語 / 文字・単語処理 / 語彙判断課題 / 方法論 / 単語処理 / 形態的長さ / 文字処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In term of character stimuli, we proved that native Japanese readers depend heavily on visual information and scarcely on phonological information in processing words and that their performance would be affected by the meanings of characters composing words. We then suggested that we should consider native readers' processing characteristics in choosing word stimuli for such experiments as lexical decision or memory span experiments. In terms of experimental designs, we found that the intervals of two stimuli with within-block designs would distort temporal uncertainty and cause response time bias. We, therefore, recommended the use of between-block designs as well as catch trials skipping the second stimuli.