The processing of Japanese Kanji compound Words with homophones: an investigation using visual world eye-tracking paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Chikako  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70300184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Taeko  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30434517)
吉橋 由香  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30436977)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単語認知 / 同音異義語 / 漢字二字熟語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we found evidence by psycholinguistic experiments for Japanese native speakers that phonology is activated automatically in processing of two-kanji compound words. Furthermore, we obtained evidence that semantic information of words sharing the activated phonology (i.e., homophones) is also activated, while the phonological activation decays rapidly in the processing of compound words. However, eye-tracking experiments for foreign students studying Japanese gave no evidence that searching for pictorial icon of a target word was affected by coexistence of icons of homophones, indicating that phonology is not automatically activated for persons with less lexical knowledge. Considering lack of precision of eye-tracker system, however, we need further investigation for the process of phonological activation.