Project/Area Number |
24530930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 砂糖中毒 / craving / 学習 / 環境豊富化 / 砂糖剥奪 / 人工甘味料 / サッカリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies have suggested that some individuals may develop addictive-like behaviors when consuming palatable foods, such as sugar. Incubation of craving has been observed following cocaine, heroin, and sucrose self-administration. This study investigated the behavioral mechanism of incubation of craving. The following results were obtained. First, incubation of craving was observed following non-caloric artificial sweeter (saccharin) self-administration. This result suggests that caloric consequence is not a necessary condition for the development of incubation of craving. Second, incubation of craving was observed after intermittent abstinence of sucrose. This result showed that abstinence of sucrose does not have to be continuous. Third, environmental enrichment reduced cue-reactivity for sucrose cue but did not attenuate incubation of sugar consumption.