Study on the generality and robustness of swimming-base taste aversion learning
Project/Area Number |
24530931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 味覚嫌悪学習 / 条件づけ / 運動 / 水泳 / 走行 / 系統差 / マウス / ラット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Running in an activity wheel or swimming in a water pool yields learned avoidance of the taste substance (e.g., saccharin solution) consumed before the activity in the laboratory rat. Although running-based taste aversion has been demonstrated in many laboratories with a variety of procedures, swimming-based taste aversion is not fully established. The present research suggested that different physiological processes are involved in running- and swimming-based taste aversions. Furthermore, it revealed that the generality and robustness of swimming-based taste aversion are limited, because this learning is hard to detect in other species (i.e., mice). Collateral findings with rats include: (1) water temperature has little effect on swimming-based taste aversion, (2) swimming in flavored water results in weak avoidance of that flavor, (3) gastrointestinal discomfort (i.e., nausea) mediates running-based taste aversion.