Technical development of m-sequence modulation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Hiroshige  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報基盤センター, 専任技師 (60242020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUNJI Atsuko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (70392446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生理 / 聴覚認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The m-sequence modulation method has been developed as a technique to extract event-related potentials and associated signals from electroencephalograms and magnetoencephalograms without averaging in a short period of time. In this project, we focused on autism spectrum disorders (ASD). More specifically, we tried development of a practical method of measuring human voice-specific response using m-sequence modulation method, with socially atypical children with ASD in mind. It was found that when healthy adults listen to m-sequence modulated human voice, voice-specific responses can be obtained from a few electrodes in the right hemisphere in their beta power.