Project/Area Number |
24530935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MOCHIZUKI Kazue 秋田大学
OHTSU Takashi 武庫川女子大学, 短期大学部
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高校 / 総合学習 / 発達支援 / 探究学習 / 協同学習 / 学習指導 / 授業 / 授業研究 / 他者 / 社会 / ナラティブ / 学習 / 対話 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted ethnographic research from 2013 to 2015 in more than 10 high schools, including class observation, interviews and analysis of texts written by students. I analyzed one English class and Modern society classes thoroughly. C high school: Teachers are trying to help recover their students’ self-esteem. Their students have many difficulties. E teacher reorganized his modern society class curriculum and tries to introduce people of the same generation who tried to overcome their trauma and also encouraged students to write about themselves. They could gradually talk about themselves with each other and nurture friendships.Talking with each other and make perceptions or find themselves is important for high school students. We need to think about how we can provide them with educations that will prepare them for life.