An Empirical study on re-evaluation of Makarenko theory in the Soviet history of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Kiyoshhi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00178154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソビエト教育学 / 集団主義 / 新教育 / 自由教育 / スターリン主義 / 労働教育 / 学習理論 / 少年犯罪 / マカーレンコ / 集団主義教育 / 自由主義教育 / マカーレンコ:ロシア、ウクライナ / 集団主義:ニージニィ・ノヴゴーロド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In evaluating the theory and practice of education on A.S.Makarenko, an educator in the early Soviet period, there are situations in which the evaluation has not been determined in Soviet Union and even in contemporary Russia. It is for the following reason. In the first, the theory and practice of education on A.S.Makarenko is a Stalinist, in the second, it is a development of Russian and foreign theories and practices <new education>.
Research representatives pointed out that the theory and practice of A.S.Makarenko is Stalinist incompatible thing and, actually did'nt turn to those beyond the theory and practice within the framework of "socialist system", further there was a lot of room for improvement in the learning theory.