A Comparative-Educational History of the Teachers' Growth through the Project-based Curriculum Development Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Miho  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60222212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロジェクト / 進歩主義教育 / 新教育 / カリキュラム / 教師教育 / プロジェクト型カリキュラム / カリキュラム開発 / 大正新教育 / 教師の能力形成 / プロジェクト・メソッド / 新教育運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at clarifying the historical characteristics of the modern Japanese teachers' growing process of curriculum designing, by comparing their experiences of developing project-based curriculum in elementary schools with those of American teachers of the same period. At first, the study saw the theoretical background and the practical characters of the project-based curriculum which arouse in the States, and then investigated on how such kind of curriculum was introduced and was developed in Japan. After the comparison between the efforts done in both countries, some interesting Japanese tendencies were found; first, Japanese teachers had less freedom to design the educational contents at their discretion and therefore had little chance to develop their curriculum designing abilities after long. And secondly, Japanese teachers tended to make professional development efforts outside of their official work, rather personally.