| Project/Area Number |
24530944
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Hajime 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60225050)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Yosuke 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80433233)
MAEDA Akiko 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10347081)
YOSHIMURA Toshiyuki 宮城教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80261642)
FUNABASHI Kazuo 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80282416)
| Research Collaborator |
KUMASHIRO Takehiko 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50727675)
SHIRAMATSU Taishi 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
O Yongho 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
EGUCHI Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
HAMAOKI Kantaro 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
NUKUZUMA Shunsuke 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
YAMADA Hiroshi 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 教育制度の社会史 / 学校化社会 / 東井義雄 / 夜間中学 / 朝鮮学校 / 工業高校 / 定時制高校 / 外国人学校 / 工業学校 / 島嶼 / 学校受容 / 人間形成 / 地域社会 / 高度成長期 / 戦後社会 / 学校の戦後史 / 周辺 / 学校 / 職業社会 / 戦後教育 / 教育史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of school acceptance through the formative process of the schooling society. School acceptance means the situation that almost students commuted to school and completed the compulsory program and a majority of students went to higher level school. Forty years from the 1930s to high-growth period are regarded as a consecutive time span, not as being divided by the WWⅡ. This study is based on the materials related to important human formation theories and statistical data. We try to capture the structure of schooling society of Japan by using the center-periphery framework. As for the center of the schooling society, our monograph and book that were edited through this research portray the penetrating process of scholastic ability through a farm village community. As for the periphery of the schooling society, the research on various schools in Japan shows the background and the problem of the development of the schools.