A study of new literacy in the class using digital textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMusashino Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Niigata University (2012)
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU ERIKO  武蔵野学院大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (50594462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメディアリテラシー / ICT教育 / ディジタル教材 / デジタル教科書 / 比較研究 / ディジタル / リテラシー / 新リテラシー / タブレット端末 / モバイルコミュニケーション / 国際情報交換 / 韓国 / フィンランド / スウェーデン / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of “new literacy” in the class using digital textbooks.A scientific research study has been started comparing the teaching styles of Japan and South Korea. In this study, it is that if literacy will become new in digital textbooks of research. This paper by three years, I went every year study visit in South Korea. The theme of this study was to determine how literacy and research would be changed if digital textbooks were used. The research lasted 3 years. Among the destinations visited were Korean elementary schools, junior high schools, high schools, and KERIS. The outcome of this study was annual conference presentations and academic society papers published in many journals. Visit destination, Korean elementary, junior high school, higher period, Education, Science and Technology Department, is KERIS. Outcome of this study was annually conference presentations, journal four of the Society, I was writing in journals.