A Study on Relationship between Occupation Policy and Post-war Early Childhood Care and Education Legislation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigemi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (00191982)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords戦後教育改革 / 幼児教育制度 / 児童福祉制度 / 沖縄占領政策 / CI&E / ヘレン・ヘファナン / 保育要領 / アメリカ幼児教育史 / イタリア幼児教育史 / ドイツ幼児教育史 / 比較占領史 / 国際情報交換 / 保育・幼児教育 / アメリカ合衆国 / イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between formation of post-war child care / early childhood education legislation and policy of the occupation. That was mostly with the research for this study is based on the recollections of Japan article and the parties so far, but in this study tried to clarify things using by GHQ/SCAP Records.
As a result of this study, especially the whole establishment process of Hoiku Yoryo became clear. It was established as Japan's first "Course of Study for Early Childhood Education".An important point to emphasize is the fact that it is expected to function as the "national curriculum standards" of the "academic educational book".