Reconsideration of Quality Assurance System for Universities in Post-War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HINAGA Tatsuhiko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60253374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIWATA Takako  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 准教授 (40439055)
TERUYA Shota  愛知東邦大学, 人間学部, 助教 (90595737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大学自治 / 戦後大学改革 / 琉球 / 家政学教育 / 普及事業 / 大学設置認可 / 沖縄 / USCAR / CI&E
Outline of Final Research Achievements
U.S. State Universities and State Governments were dominant accreditors for universities and colleges in 1940s. This situation had an influence on advices by the CI&E officers about chartering and accrediting system in occupied Japan. Prior studies considered the chartering and accrediting system at that time as different from U.S. and as unique. But we found a lot of states that had the system similar to the Japanese after the war.
On the other hand, the Ryukyus were under the rule of U.S. military government. But we found that people in Ryukyus chose the chartering and governing systems for universities and colleges. These were abandoned in occupied Japan. We also verified that the University of Ryukyus, modeled after land-grant colleges in the U.S., adopted the home economics curriculum just as it was in the U.S. and promoted the extension works by faculties. That was the great difference between main land Japan and the Ryukyus.