Study on Hegelianism in Dewey's Philosophy and its Evaluation
Project/Area Number |
24530952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | デューイ / ヘーゲル / 実験主義 / アメリカ教育 / 教育哲学 / 教育思想 / アメリカ / ジョン・デューイ / アメリカ合衆国 / プラグマティズム / ジョン・デューイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to break with the traditional understanding of Dewey’s turn from Hegelianism toward pragmatism, arguing instead that Dewey’s later philosophy was a gradual and naturalistic modification of his Hegelianism. In order to prove this, I collected and examine several of Dewey’s writings in 1890s and Dewey’s lecture on Hegel at the University of Chicago.Through this analysis, I made it clear that Dewey made a clear distinction between Hegel’s ideas and Hegelian thoughts developed in U. K.