Development of performance assessments to promote student deep learning: OSCE-R and other assessment initiatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kayo  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (30222300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Tomoko  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (80388701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパフォーマンス評価 / 考えるOSCE-R / 深い学習 / ディープ・アクティブラーニング / ルーブリック / PBLテュートリアル / 改良版トリプルジャンプ / 直接評価と間接評価の統合 / OSCE-R / コンセプトマップ / 直接評価 / 学習成果 / VALUEプロジェクト / レポート評価 / 信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the Department of Physical Therapy at Aino University and the Faculty of Dentistry at Niigata University, we developed and implemented new methods of performance assessment to evaluate basic clinical competences and problem solving competences as our main fields of practical study. (The research at Niigata University was conducted in collaboration with Prof. Kazuhiro Ono.)
Furthermore, we illustrated that those assessments not only evaluate students' competences but also promote their deep learning through different qualitative and quantitative analyses with rubric-based scores, questionnaires, interviews, worksheets, and role-plays. Our new performance assessments were named “Deep OSCE-R” and “Modified Triple Jump,” and have been in use at both universities.