History of Ideas of Latin Verb `educare' and `educere'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2013-2015)
Kobe University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIROZU Hironobu  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90322198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordseducare / ラテン語 / 用例分析 / 用例データベース / 教育概念史 / ラテン語文法書 / educere / 用例 / ウェルギリウス / アエネーイス / エウテュケス / ブルーニ / ラテン語文法 / nutrire / proferre / 教育概念生成史 / デジタル・アーカイブ / コルメッラ『農業論』 / paideia / disciplina / educatio
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reserch project is buiding a database of citations of the Latin verb, educare and educere, which arranges authors, works, references and contexts. Bibliotheca Teubneriana Latina on line is utilized for the purpose. As a result, more than 500 quotations of educare could be found in the Latin Classics. A large number of them are mentioned in two kind of domains: agriculture and Latin grammar. In the text of Columella's De Re Rustica, educare means nurturing of domestic animals and fowls. In another text of Nonius Marcellus' De Compendiosa Doctorina, the difference between educare and educere is stressed, the former is nourishing and the latter is takind something out. It is interesting that Latin grammarians in the late antiquity cited diverse passages from Varro, Plautus, Vergil and so on.