A Study of the Secondary School Teacher Certificate Examination in Moral Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Toshio  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40181432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords「文検」修身科 / 中等修身 / 友枝高彦 / 吉田静致 / 深作安文 / 宇野哲人 / 『文検世界』『文検受験生』『教育修身研究』 / 中等諸学校別修身科教科書 / 『教育修身研究』 / 島為男 / 中等修身検定教科書 / 文検受験生 / 文検世界 / 教育修身研究 / 文検 / 文検修身科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Bunken” is the certificate examination for autodidacts to become secondary school teachers in prewar Japan. This study focuses on its “Shushin-ka”. “Shushin-ka”, which was one of the main subjects in prewar secondary schools, is equivalent to today’s “Moral education”. In this study, the complete view of “Bunken Shushin-ka” was revealed. This study went through the following five procedures. (1) Its history was overviewed. (2) Characteristics of examination questions were clarified. (3) Relationships between the doctrine of examiners and examination questions were investigated. (4) Life histories of examinees (their motives to take the examination, their preparation for the examination, their lives after passing the examination) were elucidated. (5) Characteristics of secondary “Shushin-ka” education were clarified by analyses of “Shushin-ka” textbooks.